Campus Notes: July 3, 2022

0

The Georgia Institute of Technology recently graduated:

• Silviu Burz, Sinking Spring, Master of Science in Computer Science.

• Joshua Landis, East Greenville, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering with Honors.

• Maia Ohlinger, Reading, degree in computer science with high honours.

• Michelle Wang, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering with highest distinction.

• Nathan Wang, Wyomissing, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering with Highest Honors.

• Emily Waxler, Wyomissing, BS in Computational Media Science.

State University of New York

The SUNY Canton Class of 2022 includes:

• Sarah A. Vamvakias, Boyertown, Veterinary Technology Program graduate.

• Kelly Starliper, Pottstown, Health and Fitness Promotion Program graduate.

We do not know what level of diplomas it is. SUNY provided no further details.

Bradley University

Elizabeth Breneiser, Denver, Lancaster County, Bachelor of Science in Marketing, Social Media Marketing, Communication – Television Arts from Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois.

Susquehanna University

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania, recently graduated:

• Anna Werner, Reading, BSc in Biomedical Sciences with Highest Honours.

• Ashton Weaver, Ephrata, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry with highest distinction.

• Emmanuel Toussaint, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

• Gregory Hiriak, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Science in Management with Honors.

• Jade Wilcox, Barto, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences.

• Jordan Roach, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in Ecology.

• Joshua Cooper, Ephrata, BSc in Biology with Honors.

• Kandice Solotruk, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education with a major in Early Childhood Education Certification.

• Kendra Dietrich, Reading, BSc in Ecology with Honors.

• Lindsey Hunter, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry with High Distinction and Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics.

• Maia Hunter, Sinking Spring, BSc in Earth and Environmental Sciences with Honors.

• Megan Nelson, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology with highest honors.

• Michael Gill, Macungie, Bachelor of Science in Marketing.

• Paige Swartz, Pottstown, Bachelor of International Business with High Honors.

• Ryan King, Pottstown, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

• Seth Noll, Newmanstown, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education with Specialization in Early Childhood Education, Certified with First Class Honours.

• Tiffany Dao, Reading, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

• Zachary Slusser, Fleetwood, Bachelor of Science in Marketing with High Honors.

• Molly Turnbull, Orwigsburg, Bachelor of International Business with Honors.

University of Findlay

Findlay University, Findlay, Ohio, recent graduate:

• Madison Fisher, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science in Equestrian Studies and Bachelor of Science in Political Science.

• Mackenzie Hanna, Reinholds, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science with Distinction.

Clarkson University

Clarkson University, Potsdam, NY, recent graduate:

• Garrett K. French, Palm, Master of Science in Physics.

• Michael B. Plocinik, Macungie, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering with Distinction.

Lehigh University

Lehigh University recently graduated:

• Zheng Shi, Breinigsville, Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial and Systems Engineering.

• Baoyu Zhou, Alburtis, Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial and Systems Engineering.

• Tejaswini Binnamangala Srinath, Breinigsville, Master of Science in Computer Science.

• Sarah Boccella, Macungie, Masters in Special Education.

• Michael Boyko, Macungie, Masters in Secondary Education.

• Thomas Dunn, Pottstown, MA in Political Science.

• Kristin Erle, Macungie, Masters in Teaching and Learning.

• Rachel Gingrich, Temple, Master of Education in Secondary Education.

• Jake Graham, Barto, Master of Engineering in Structural Engineering.

• David Grube, Gilbertsville, MBA in Supply Chain Management.

• Madeline Henderson, Macungie, Master of Education in Instructional Leadership.

• Corrin Miller, Blandon, MBA in Marketing.

• Salima Mody, Breinigsville, Master of Business Administration in business administration.

• Darsh Patel, Macungie, Master of Science in Management in management.

• Yamil Sanchez, Reading, Master of Business Administration in Business Administration.

• Madison Staiman, Macungie, Master of Science in Applied Economics.

• Keya Williams, Sinking Spring, Master of Education in Counseling and Human Services.

• Daniel Wu, Wyomissing, MBA in supply chain management.

• David Zugell, Pottstown, MBA in Project Management.

Drexel University School of Medicine

Eight Tower Health physicians and residents were recognized at the 27th Annual Golden Apple Awards by the student body of Drexel University College of Medicine.

The annual Golden Apple Awards recognize outstanding service and teaching by faculty and professional staff at Drexel University College of Medicine, Tower Health said.

Each year, medical students celebrate and recognize individuals who dedicate their work to the success of the student body. Students nominate and vote for faculty, residents and non-faculty members who have demonstrated excellence in teaching, facilitating learning and promoting a positive environment, Tower Health said.

The winners:
• Dr. David B. Cooperberg, Pediatrics, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr David Matson, Director, Department of Anaesthesiology, Reading Hospital.

• Dr. Erica Poletto, Pediatric Radiology, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr. Joshua Zaritsky, Pediatric Nephrology, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr Eduardo Espiridion, Director, Department of Psychiatry, Reading Hospital.

• Dr. Christian Hochhalter, Pediatrics, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

• Dr Usama Nasir, Internal Medicine, Reading Hospital.

• Dr. Priva Vyas, Pediatrics, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children.

Hamilton College

Hannah Petersen, Wyomissing, recently graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology with Highest Honors from Hamilton College, Clinton, NY

Mühlenberg College

Muhlenberg College in Allentown recently graduated:

• Corinne Battistelli, Douglassville, Bachelor of History with honors.

• Jordan Grace, Topton, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science.

• Matthew Marrella, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting and Finance with highest honors.

• Benjamin Fulton, Mertztown, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration.

• Hannah Ott, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology with High Distinction.

• Kaitlin Pollet, Sinking Spring, BSc in Mathematics with High Honors.

• Daniel Monzo, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Science in Neuroscience with High Honors.

• Abby Dalton, Macungie, BSc in Neuroscience with High Distinction.

• Grant Ritter, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in Finance.

• Sara Tabakha, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in Public Health with Great Distinction.

• Thomas Hofmann, Shillington, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry.

• Natalie Smith, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science in Biology with Honors.

• Matthew Hudak, Macungie, Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology with Distinction.

• Corrin Ferrizzi, Pottstown, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology with High Distinction.

• Olivia Sica, Kutztown, Bachelor of Arts in English with High Distinction.

• Christina Flaporis, Reading, Bachelor of Arts in Music with Distinction.

• Paige Jones, Cressona, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry with highest distinction.

Edinburgh University

Edinboro University, Edinboro, Pennsylvania, recently graduated:

• Derek M. Long, Robesonia, Master of Arts in Counselling, Educational Counselling.

• Richard F. Roth, Shillington, Master of Education in Teacher Leadership.

• Kyle J. Wunderlich, Pottstown, Master of Education in Educational Psychology.

• Kaylee A. Swain, Leesport, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Applied Media Arts in Graphic and Interactive Design.

• Kendra L. Rice, Orwigsburg, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice.

Shenandoah University

Shenandoah University, Winchester, Virginia, recently graduated:

• Stephanie Billig, Kutztown, PA, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

• Charlotte Evans, Robesonia, Graduate Certificate in Anatomy and Physiology.

• Kaitlyn Carter, Macungie, Bachelor of Business Administration.

• Cassandra Didinger, Boyertown, BA in Psychology.

• Alexia Frey, Reading, Bachelor of Primary Education.

• Wyatt Schannauer, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Environmental Studies.

Clarion University

Clarion University of Pennsylvania recently graduated:

• Sara Moyer, Reading, Master of Science in Library and Information Science.

• Hannah Norton, Morgantown, Bachelor of Science in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology with Highest Honors

• Madison Kissling, Reading, Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy with Honors and Bachelor of Science in Integrative Studies, Paralegal Concentration, also with Honors.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.